Privacy Policy

In accordance to Australian Privacy Principles

Who we are

Our website address is: https://boxcleverinteriors.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When using contact forms on our website. We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address

The collection of your personal information is necessary for us to be able to contact you about our services.

Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use the Website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this Website, including where they came from, what they did on the Website and whether they completed any transactions on the Website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Who we share your data with

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,
  • As required by law, or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Our contact information

Any privacy related questions can be directed to:
Box Clever Interiors
P: 07 5309 5640
E: info@boxcleverinteriors.com.au

or privacy complaints can be directed to:
www.oaic.gov.au